Critic Atlas
No Straight Roads cover art

PS4 / PC / XONE / Switch - 8/25/2020

No Straight Roads

Welcome to Vinyl City! Play with Mayday and Zuke for the Musical Revolution in this action adventure game created by Wan Hazmer, one of the lead game designer of FF XV and Daim Dziauddin, SFV's concept artist.

MusicRole-playing (RPG)Hack and slash/Beat 'em upAdventure
Developer
Metronomik
Publisher
Sold Out, H2 Interactive Co., Ltd., Fireshine Games

Personalization locked

Log in to see your personalized prediction.

Critic Atlas can compare your ratings and reviewer matches to estimate whether this game may land above or below consensus for you.

Critic average

66

Average of 15 scored external reviews.

User average

No saved user ratings yet.

Review coverage

Critic signal strength

Numeric critic scoring uses full scored reviews once available. Review-in-progress scores act as temporary early signal only until full review scores exist. Unscored reviews still count as coverage, but they are not included in the critic average.

High confidencePolarized

Critic avg

66

15 scored reviews

Total coverage

15

All coverage currently scored

Score range

40–80

Lowest to highest scored review

Signal shape

Polarized

Score range is 31+ points

Critic landscape

The critic average is 66 across 15 scored reviews, with a 40-point spread. Critics are far apart on this one.

How to read this

Treat the average carefully. A polarized landscape is where reviewer match, review text, and score deltas matter more than the headline number.

Most scored reviews currently sit in the Below 70 band.

Score distribution

Shows how included scored reviews are clustered across the normalized 100-point scale.

15 included scored reviews

90–1000 reviews · 0%
80–893 reviews · 20%
70–795 reviews · 33%
Below 707 reviews · 47%
Reset

Showing 1-10 of 15 matching critic reviews. 15 total critic reviews. Page 1 of 2.

Nathan Carter

Gaming Nexus

No Straight Roads Review - Gaming Nexus

Published 11/9/2020

Log in and rate games to see Matched Critics alignment.

Scoring alignment

Score

70

+4 vs critic avg

Jason Bohn

Hardcore Gamer

Review: No Straight Roads

Published 8/31/2020

Log in and rate games to see Matched Critics alignment.

Scoring alignment

Score

60

-6 vs critic avg

Mehrdad Khayyat

DualShockers

No Straight Roads Review — Rock Rules

Published 8/27/2020

Log in and rate games to see Matched Critics alignment.

Scoring alignment

Score

80

+14 vs critic avg

Unknown reviewer

Metro GameCentral

Metro GameCentral No Straight Roads Review

Published 8/25/2020

Log in and rate games to see Matched Critics alignment.

Scoring alignment

Score

80

+14 vs critic avg

No Straight Roads review - a quirky but overly simplistic action-adventure

Published 8/25/2020

Log in and rate games to see Matched Critics alignment.

Scoring alignment

Score

75

+9 vs critic avg

No Straight Roads – Bangers And Smash

Published 8/25/2020

Log in and rate games to see Matched Critics alignment.

Scoring alignment

Score

70

+4 vs critic avg

Rachel Watts

PC Gamer

No Straight Roads review

Published 8/25/2020

Log in and rate games to see Matched Critics alignment.

Scoring alignment

Score

78

+12 vs critic avg

Annette Polis

PlayStation LifeStyle

No Straight Roads Review – Warped Vinyl (PS4)

Published 8/25/2020

Log in and rate games to see Matched Critics alignment.

Scoring alignment

Score

60

-6 vs critic avg

Joe Apsey

PlayStation Universe

No Straight Roads PS4 Review - PlayStation Universe

Published 8/25/2020

Log in and rate games to see Matched Critics alignment.

Scoring alignment

Score

65

-1 vs critic avg

No Straight Roads review: Broken record

Published 8/25/2020

Log in and rate games to see Matched Critics alignment.

Scoring alignment

Score

40

-26 vs critic avg

Player reviews

Player reviews

No player reviews yet. Published reviews from Critic Atlas users will appear here. These are separate from external critic reviews.