Critic Atlas
A Space for the Unbound cover art

PS4 / PC / iOS / PS5 / Mac / XONE / Switch - 1/19/2023

A Space for the Unbound

A coming-of-age adventure where you follow two high school sweethearts on a journey of self-discovery at the end of their high school years while facing the end of the world. Explore 90s Indonesian town, uncover its secrets, use supernatural powers to dive into people's hearts, and pet cats.

PuzzleAdventureIndie
Developer
Mojiken Studio
Publisher
Toge Productions

Personalization locked

Log in to see your personalized prediction.

Critic Atlas can compare your ratings and reviewer matches to estimate whether this game may land above or below consensus for you.

Critic average

84

Average of 27 scored external reviews.

User average

No saved user ratings yet.

Review coverage

Critic signal strength

Numeric critic scoring uses full scored reviews once available. Review-in-progress scores act as temporary early signal only until full review scores exist. Unscored reviews still count as coverage, but they are not included in the critic average.

High confidenceMixed response

Critic avg

84

27 scored reviews

Total coverage

28

1 unscored review

Score range

70–100

Lowest to highest scored review

Signal shape

Mixed response

Score range is 21–30 points

Critic landscape

The critic average is 84 across 27 scored reviews, with a 30-point spread. That suggests a mixed critic response rather than a single clear read.

How to read this

The average may hide important disagreement. Check the individual review cards and score deltas to see which critics landed above or below the pack.

Most scored reviews currently sit in the 80–89 band. 1 unscored review adds coverage context without moving the critic average.

Score distribution

Shows how included scored reviews are clustered across the normalized 100-point scale.

27 included scored reviews

90–1005 reviews · 19%
80–8921 reviews · 78%
70–791 review · 4%
Below 700 reviews · 0%
Reset

Showing 1-10 of 28 matching critic reviews. 28 total critic reviews. Page 1 of 3.

Corvo Rohwer

GamingTrend

A Space For The Unbound review — Together Forever

Published 2/9/2023

Log in and rate games to see Matched Critics alignment.

Scoring alignment

Score

100

+16 vs critic avg

Keyatta Brooks

Pure Nintendo

Review: A Space for the Unbound (Nintendo Switch)

Published 2/8/2023

Log in and rate games to see Matched Critics alignment.

Scoring alignment

Score

85

+1 vs critic avg

Rowen Cameron

Thumb Culture

A Space For The Unbound – PC Review

Published 2/7/2023

Log in and rate games to see Matched Critics alignment.

Scoring alignment

Score

80

-4 vs critic avg

Dylan Blereau

WellPlayed

A Space for the Unbound Review

Published 2/7/2023

Log in and rate games to see Matched Critics alignment.

Scoring alignment

Score

85

+1 vs critic avg

Prans Dunn

GBAtemp

A Space for the Unbound (Computer) Official GBAtemp Review

Published 2/7/2023

Log in and rate games to see Matched Critics alignment.

Scoring alignment

Score

83

-1 vs critic avg

Sarwar Ron

GamesCreed

A Space for the Unbound PC Review: A Gripping and Memorable Experience

Published 2/6/2023

Log in and rate games to see Matched Critics alignment.

Scoring alignment

Score

96

+12 vs critic avg

Chris Tapsell

Eurogamer

A Space for the Unbound review - a slice of life, and all its pain

Published 2/1/2023

Log in and rate games to see Matched Critics alignment.

Scoring alignment

Score

80

-4 vs critic avg

Remolding Reality

Published 1/31/2023

Log in and rate games to see Matched Critics alignment.

Scoring alignment

Score

80

-4 vs critic avg

Katherine Kong

But Why Tho?

Review: Dive Deeper in “A Space for the Unbound” (PC)

Published 1/26/2023

Log in and rate games to see Matched Critics alignment.

Scoring alignment

Score

85

+1 vs critic avg

Christian Harrison

Try Hard Guides

A Space for the Unbound review – A cat’s paradise that’s not afraid of darkness

Published 1/26/2023

Log in and rate games to see Matched Critics alignment.

Scoring alignment

Score

85

+1 vs critic avg

Player reviews

Player reviews

No player reviews yet. Published reviews from Critic Atlas users will appear here. These are separate from external critic reviews.